Sierra Leone vs South Sudan: Food Retail — Emissions
Food Retail — Emissions over time
- Sierra Leone
- South Sudan
How they compare
South Sudan currently reports 8.2 kt against 7.53 kt in Sierra Leone, a difference of 0.67 kt.
That makes South Sudan's figure about 1.1 times Sierra Leone's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 12 shared years of data; in 2012 it was South Sudan ahead.
Sierra Leone ranks 163rd and South Sudan ranks 161st of 190 countries.
South Sudan has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Sierra Leone | South Sudan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 5.5 kt | 20.36 kt | 14.86 kt | South Sudan |
| 2020s | 7.97 kt | 8.11 kt | 0.1383 kt | South Sudan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher food retail — emissions, Sierra Leone or South Sudan?
- South Sudan, at 8.2 kt against 7.53 kt in Sierra Leone as of 2023.
- What is the difference in food retail — emissions between Sierra Leone and South Sudan?
- 0.67 kt, with South Sudan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Sierra Leone and South Sudan?
- 12 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2023.
- How do Sierra Leone and South Sudan rank globally for food retail — emissions?
- Sierra Leone ranks 163rd and South Sudan ranks 161st of 190 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Food Retail — Emissions (CO2). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Pre- and post- agricultural production includes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and related activity data, generated from pre- and post-agriculture production stages of the agri-food systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). The domain includes methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon dioxide (CO2) and CO2 equivalent (CO2eq) emissions from the above activities as well as the aggregate fluorinated gases (F-gases) emissions. Estimates are available by country, with global coverage and are updated annually.The FAOSTAT domain disseminates information estimates of CH4, N2O, CO2 emissions, F-gases, their aggregates in CO2eq in units of kilotonnes (kt, or 10^6 kg), and the underlying activity data. CO2eq emissions are computed by using the IPCC Fifth Assessment report global warming potentials, AR5 (IPCC, 2014). Data are available for most countries and territories, for standard FAOSTAT regional aggregations, and for Annex I and non-Annex I country groups.