Polynesia vs Syrian Arab Republic: Forest fires — Emissions

Polynesia
0 kt
in 2024
Syrian Arab Republic
0 kt
in 2024
Polynesia rank
15th
Syrian Arab Republic rank
15th

Forest fires — Emissions over time

  • Polynesia
  • Syrian Arab Republic
00.10.20.3199020072024

How they compare

Polynesia currently reports 0 kt against 0 kt in Syrian Arab Republic, a difference of 0 kt.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Syrian Arab Republic ahead.

Polynesia ranks 15th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 15th of 22 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Polynesia averaged higher in 1 and Syrian Arab Republic in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Polynesia Syrian Arab Republic Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0435 kt 0.018 kt 0.0255 kt Polynesia
2000s 0.0013 kt 0.0189 kt 0.0176 kt Syrian Arab Republic
2010s 0.0125 kt 0.0408 kt 0.0283 kt Syrian Arab Republic
2020s 0 kt 0.0388 kt 0.0388 kt Syrian Arab Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher forest fires — emissions, Polynesia or Syrian Arab Republic?
Polynesia, at 0 kt against 0 kt in Syrian Arab Republic as of 2024.
What is the difference in forest fires — emissions between Polynesia and Syrian Arab Republic?
0 kt, with Polynesia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Polynesia and Syrian Arab Republic?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Polynesia and Syrian Arab Republic rank globally for forest fires — emissions?
Polynesia ranks 15th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 15th of 22 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Forest fires — Emissions (CH4). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Polynesia vs Syrian Arab Republic: Forest fires — Emissions. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 26 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/forest-fires-emissions-ch4-fao-tier-1/polynesia/syrian-arab-republic-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/forest-fires-emissions-ch4-fao-tier-1/polynesia/syrian-arab-republic-2/">Polynesia vs Syrian Arab Republic: Forest fires — Emissions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Forest fires — Emissions (CH4)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
272 places, 9,294 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Fires consists of estimates of methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O) and carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated from biomass burning in a range of vegetation types and from fires in organic soils.