Ethiopia vs Wallis and Futuna Islands: Forestland — Area

Ethiopia
26,747 1000 ha
in 2025
Wallis and Futuna Islands
10.82 1000 ha
in 2025
Ethiopia rank
23rd
Wallis and Futuna Islands rank
21st

Forestland — Area over time

  • Ethiopia
  • Wallis and Futuna Islands
010.0k20.0k30.0k199020072025

How they compare

Ethiopia currently reports 26,747 1000 ha against 10.82 1000 ha in Wallis and Futuna Islands, a difference of 26,736 1000 ha.

That makes Ethiopia's figure about 2,472.0 times Wallis and Futuna Islands's.

Across all 33 years both countries report, Ethiopia has been ahead every year.

Ethiopia ranks 23rd and Wallis and Futuna Islands ranks 21st of 223 countries.

Ethiopia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ethiopia Wallis and Futuna Islands Difference Ahead
1990s 28,101 1000 ha 9.34 1000 ha 28,091 1000 ha Ethiopia
2000s 27,482 1000 ha 9.29 1000 ha 27,473 1000 ha Ethiopia
2010s 26,871 1000 ha 9.88 1000 ha 26,861 1000 ha Ethiopia
2020s 26,757 1000 ha 10.6 1000 ha 26,746 1000 ha Ethiopia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher forestland — area, Ethiopia or Wallis and Futuna Islands?
Ethiopia, at 26,747 1000 ha against 10.82 1000 ha in Wallis and Futuna Islands as of 2025.
What is the difference in forestland — area between Ethiopia and Wallis and Futuna Islands?
26,736 1000 ha, with Ethiopia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ethiopia and Wallis and Futuna Islands?
33 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2025.
How do Ethiopia and Wallis and Futuna Islands rank globally for forestland — area?
Ethiopia ranks 23rd and Wallis and Futuna Islands ranks 21st of 223 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Forestland — Area. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ethiopia vs Wallis and Futuna Islands: Forestland — Area. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 26 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/forestland-area-fao-tier-1/ethiopia/wallis-and-futuna-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/forestland-area-fao-tier-1/ethiopia/wallis-and-futuna-islands/">Ethiopia vs Wallis and Futuna Islands: Forestland — Area</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Forestland — Area
Unit
1000 ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
275 places, 9,600 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Forests consists of CO2 emissions and removals corresponding to forest carbon stock changes (aboveground and belowground living biomass). Estimates are computed following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (IPCC, 2006).