Ghana vs Timor-Leste: Grassland — Emissions

Ghana
35.55 kt
in 2024
Timor-Leste
0.0085 kt
in 2024
Ghana rank
16th
Timor-Leste rank
15th

Grassland — Emissions over time

  • Ghana
  • Timor-Leste
0204060199020072024

How they compare

Ghana currently reports 35.55 kt against 0.0085 kt in Timor-Leste, a difference of 35.54 kt.

That makes Ghana's figure about 4,182.2 times Timor-Leste's.

Across all 35 years both countries report, Ghana has been ahead every year.

Ghana ranks 16th and Timor-Leste ranks 15th of 220 countries.

Ghana has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ghana Timor-Leste Difference Ahead
1990s 20.05 kt 0.0044 kt 20.05 kt Ghana
2000s 33.7 kt 0.0153 kt 33.68 kt Ghana
2010s 37.02 kt 0.0043 kt 37.01 kt Ghana
2020s 36.88 kt 0.0032 kt 36.88 kt Ghana

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher grassland — emissions, Ghana or Timor-Leste?
Ghana, at 35.55 kt against 0.0085 kt in Timor-Leste as of 2024.
What is the difference in grassland — emissions between Ghana and Timor-Leste?
35.54 kt, with Ghana ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ghana and Timor-Leste?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Ghana and Timor-Leste rank globally for grassland — emissions?
Ghana ranks 16th and Timor-Leste ranks 15th of 220 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Grassland — Emissions (CH4). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ghana vs Timor-Leste: Grassland — Emissions. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 26 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/grassland-emissions-ch4-fao-tier-1/ghana/timor-leste-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/grassland-emissions-ch4-fao-tier-1/ghana/timor-leste-2/">Ghana vs Timor-Leste: Grassland — Emissions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Grassland — Emissions (CH4)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
273 places, 9,329 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Fires consists of estimates of methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O) and carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated from biomass burning in a range of vegetation types and from fires in organic soils.