Nepal vs Southern Asia: Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate

Nepal
25.61 % change on previous year
in 2023
Southern Asia
4.8 % change on previous year
in 2023
Nepal rank
5th
Southern Asia rank
8th

Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate over time

  • Nepal
  • Southern Asia
-2002040196219922023

How they compare

Nepal currently reports 25.61 % change on previous year against 4.8 % change on previous year in Southern Asia, a difference of 20.81 % change on previous year.

That makes Nepal's figure about 5.3 times Southern Asia's.

The two have swapped places 25 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Southern Asia ahead.

Nepal ranks 5th and Southern Asia ranks 8th of 211 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Nepal averaged higher in 1 and Southern Asia in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Nepal Southern Asia Difference Ahead
1960s 3.12 % change on previous year 6.52 % change on previous year 3.4 % change on previous year Southern Asia
1970s 2.28 % change on previous year 5.14 % change on previous year 2.86 % change on previous year Southern Asia
1980s 0.4091 % change on previous year 2.95 % change on previous year 2.54 % change on previous year Southern Asia
1990s 4.82 % change on previous year 4.93 % change on previous year 0.1078 % change on previous year Southern Asia
2000s 2.79 % change on previous year 5.75 % change on previous year 2.96 % change on previous year Southern Asia
2010s 6.52 % change on previous year 4.35 % change on previous year 2.17 % change on previous year Nepal
2020s 1.47 % change on previous year 6.08 % change on previous year 4.61 % change on previous year Southern Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher hen eggs in shell, fresh — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual growth rate, Nepal or Southern Asia?
Nepal, at 25.61 % change on previous year against 4.8 % change on previous year in Southern Asia as of 2023.
What is the difference in hen eggs in shell, fresh — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual growth rate between Nepal and Southern Asia?
20.81 % change on previous year, with Nepal ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Nepal and Southern Asia?
62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
How do Nepal and Southern Asia rank globally for hen eggs in shell, fresh — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual growth rate?
Nepal ranks 5th and Southern Asia ranks 8th of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Nepal vs Southern Asia: Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 25 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/hen-eggs-in-shell-fresh-emissions-co2eq-ar5-annual-growth-rate/nepal/southern-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/hen-eggs-in-shell-fresh-emissions-co2eq-ar5-annual-growth-rate/nepal/southern-asia/">Nepal vs Southern Asia: Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
241 places, 13,453 data points, 1962–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.