China, mainland vs Latvia: Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Production, annual growth rate

China, mainland
3.08 % change on previous year
in 2023
Latvia
3.22 % change on previous year
in 2017
China, mainland rank
55th
Latvia rank
52nd

Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Production, annual growth rate over time

  • China, mainland
  • Latvia
-40-20020196219922023

How they compare

Latvia currently reports 3.22 % change on previous year against 3.08 % change on previous year in China, mainland, a difference of 0.14 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 9 times across 25 shared years of data; in 1993 it was China, mainland ahead.

China, mainland ranks 55th and Latvia ranks 52nd of 210 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, China, mainland averaged higher in 2 and Latvia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade China, mainland Latvia Difference Ahead
1990s 12.32 % change on previous year -3.63 % change on previous year 15.95 % change on previous year China, mainland
2000s 2.55 % change on previous year 6.51 % change on previous year 3.95 % change on previous year Latvia
2010s 1.66 % change on previous year 1.57 % change on previous year 0.0973 % change on previous year China, mainland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher hen eggs in shell, fresh — production, annual growth rate, China, mainland or Latvia?
Latvia, at 3.22 % change on previous year against 3.08 % change on previous year in China, mainland as of 2017.
What is the difference in hen eggs in shell, fresh — production, annual growth rate between China, mainland and Latvia?
0.14 % change on previous year, with Latvia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for China, mainland and Latvia?
25 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2017.
How do China, mainland and Latvia rank globally for hen eggs in shell, fresh — production, annual growth rate?
China, mainland ranks 55th and Latvia ranks 52nd of 210 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Production, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

China, mainland vs Latvia: Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Production, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 25 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/hen-eggs-in-shell-fresh-production-annual-growth-rate-2/china-mainland/latvia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/hen-eggs-in-shell-fresh-production-annual-growth-rate-2/china-mainland/latvia/">China, mainland vs Latvia: Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Production, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Production, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
240 places, 13,460 data points, 1962–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Production. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.