New Zealand vs Tonga: Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Production, per square kilometre
New Zealand
0.2371 t per square kilometre
in 2023
Tonga
0.2033 t per square kilometre
in 2023
New Zealand rank
105th
Tonga rank
108th
Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Production, per square kilometre over time
- New Zealand
- Tonga
How they compare
New Zealand currently reports 0.2371 t per square kilometre against 0.2033 t per square kilometre in Tonga, a difference of 0.0338 t per square kilometre.
That makes New Zealand's figure about 1.2 times Tonga's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was New Zealand ahead.
New Zealand ranks 105th and Tonga ranks 108th of 167 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, New Zealand averaged higher in 1 and Tonga in 6.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | New Zealand | Tonga | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.1768 t per square kilometre | 0.1849 t per square kilometre | 0.0081 t per square kilometre | Tonga |
| 1970s | 0.2119 t per square kilometre | 0.2239 t per square kilometre | 0.012 t per square kilometre | Tonga |
| 1980s | 0.1899 t per square kilometre | 0.4039 t per square kilometre | 0.214 t per square kilometre | Tonga |
| 1990s | 0.1634 t per square kilometre | 0.4083 t per square kilometre | 0.245 t per square kilometre | Tonga |
| 2000s | 0.1823 t per square kilometre | 0.4558 t per square kilometre | 0.2735 t per square kilometre | Tonga |
| 2010s | 0.2158 t per square kilometre | 0.3086 t per square kilometre | 0.0928 t per square kilometre | Tonga |
| 2020s | 0.248 t per square kilometre | 0.2033 t per square kilometre | 0.0447 t per square kilometre | New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher hen eggs in shell, fresh — production, per square kilometre, New Zealand or Tonga?
- New Zealand, at 0.2371 t per square kilometre against 0.2033 t per square kilometre in Tonga as of 2023.
- What is the difference in hen eggs in shell, fresh — production, per square kilometre between New Zealand and Tonga?
- 0.0338 t per square kilometre, with New Zealand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for New Zealand and Tonga?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do New Zealand and Tonga rank globally for hen eggs in shell, fresh — production, per square kilometre?
- New Zealand ranks 105th and Tonga ranks 108th of 167 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Production, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Hen eggs in shell, fresh — Production divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.