Faroe Islands vs Iraq: IPCC Agriculture — Direct emissions (N2O), annual growth rate
Faroe Islands
2.16 % change on previous year
in 2023
Iraq
2.09 % change on previous year
in 2023
Faroe Islands rank
72nd
Iraq rank
75th
IPCC Agriculture — Direct emissions (N2O), annual growth rate over time
- Faroe Islands
- Iraq
How they compare
Faroe Islands currently reports 2.16 % change on previous year against 2.09 % change on previous year in Iraq, a difference of 0.07 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 23 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Iraq ahead.
Faroe Islands ranks 72nd and Iraq ranks 75th of 233 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Faroe Islands averaged higher in 1 and Iraq in 6.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Faroe Islands | Iraq | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | -0.5892 % change on previous year | 2.15 % change on previous year | 2.74 % change on previous year | Iraq |
| 1970s | -0.3853 % change on previous year | 0.1338 % change on previous year | 0.5191 % change on previous year | Iraq |
| 1980s | -0.0425 % change on previous year | 1.91 % change on previous year | 1.95 % change on previous year | Iraq |
| 1990s | 0.3397 % change on previous year | 1.72 % change on previous year | 1.38 % change on previous year | Iraq |
| 2000s | 1.56 % change on previous year | 5.45 % change on previous year | 3.88 % change on previous year | Iraq |
| 2010s | 1.48 % change on previous year | 1.34 % change on previous year | 0.1452 % change on previous year | Faroe Islands |
| 2020s | 0.6517 % change on previous year | 1.17 % change on previous year | 0.5208 % change on previous year | Iraq |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher ipcc agriculture — direct emissions (n2o), annual growth rate, Faroe Islands or Iraq?
- Faroe Islands, at 2.16 % change on previous year against 2.09 % change on previous year in Iraq as of 2023.
- What is the difference in ipcc agriculture — direct emissions (n2o), annual growth rate between Faroe Islands and Iraq?
- 0.07 % change on previous year, with Faroe Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Faroe Islands and Iraq?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Faroe Islands and Iraq rank globally for ipcc agriculture — direct emissions (n2o), annual growth rate?
- Faroe Islands ranks 72nd and Iraq ranks 75th of 233 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as IPCC Agriculture — Direct emissions (N2O), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in IPCC Agriculture — Direct emissions (N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.