Central African Republic vs Mauritania: IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per capita

Central African Republic
0.0018 kt per person
in 2023
Mauritania
0.0015 kt per person
in 2023
Central African Republic rank
12th
Mauritania rank
15th

IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per capita over time

  • Central African Republic
  • Mauritania
00.0010.0020.0030.004196119922023

How they compare

Central African Republic currently reports 0.0018 kt per person against 0.0015 kt per person in Mauritania, a difference of 0.0003 kt per person.

That makes Central African Republic's figure about 1.2 times Mauritania's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Mauritania ahead.

Central African Republic ranks 12th and Mauritania ranks 15th of 201 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Central African Republic averaged higher in 4 and Mauritania in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central African Republic Mauritania Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0003 kt per person 0.0043 kt per person 0.004 kt per person Mauritania
1970s 0.0004 kt per person 0.0027 kt per person 0.0022 kt per person Mauritania
1980s 0.0008 kt per person 0.0021 kt per person 0.0013 kt per person Mauritania
1990s 0.0031 kt per person 0.002 kt per person 0.001 kt per person Central African Republic
2000s 0.0026 kt per person 0.002 kt per person 0.0006 kt per person Central African Republic
2010s 0.0023 kt per person 0.0017 kt per person 0.0006 kt per person Central African Republic
2020s 0.0021 kt per person 0.0016 kt per person 0.0005 kt per person Central African Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ipcc agriculture — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per capita, Central African Republic or Mauritania?
Central African Republic, at 0.0018 kt per person against 0.0015 kt per person in Mauritania as of 2023.
What is the difference in ipcc agriculture — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per capita between Central African Republic and Mauritania?
0.0003 kt per person, with Central African Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Mauritania?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Central African Republic and Mauritania rank globally for ipcc agriculture — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per capita?
Central African Republic ranks 12th and Mauritania ranks 15th of 201 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central African Republic vs Mauritania: IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ipcc-agriculture-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-per-capita/central-african-republic/mauritania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ipcc-agriculture-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-per-capita/central-african-republic/mauritania/">Central African Republic vs Mauritania: IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per capita
Unit
kt per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
203 places, 11,190 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.