Americas vs El Salvador: IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate
Americas
0.7733 % change on previous year
in 2023
El Salvador
14.33 % change on previous year
in 2023
Americas rank
22nd
El Salvador rank
19th
IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate over time
- Americas
- El Salvador
How they compare
El Salvador currently reports 14.33 % change on previous year against 0.7733 % change on previous year in Americas, a difference of 13.56 % change on previous year.
That makes El Salvador's figure about 18.5 times Americas's.
The two have swapped places 36 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was El Salvador ahead.
Americas ranks 22nd and El Salvador ranks 19th of 33 groups.
Across the 7 decades both report, Americas averaged higher in 3 and El Salvador in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Americas | El Salvador | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.1 % change on previous year | 3.21 % change on previous year | 0.105 % change on previous year | El Salvador |
| 1970s | 2.48 % change on previous year | 2.5 % change on previous year | 0.0122 % change on previous year | El Salvador |
| 1980s | 0.7515 % change on previous year | -0.315 % change on previous year | 1.07 % change on previous year | Americas |
| 1990s | 1.52 % change on previous year | 0.3629 % change on previous year | 1.15 % change on previous year | Americas |
| 2000s | 0.9887 % change on previous year | 1.95 % change on previous year | 0.959 % change on previous year | El Salvador |
| 2010s | 1.14 % change on previous year | -5.18 % change on previous year | 6.32 % change on previous year | Americas |
| 2020s | 1.13 % change on previous year | 4.67 % change on previous year | 3.54 % change on previous year | El Salvador |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher ipcc agriculture — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate, Americas or El Salvador?
- El Salvador, at 14.33 % change on previous year against 0.7733 % change on previous year in Americas as of 2023.
- What is the difference in ipcc agriculture — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate between Americas and El Salvador?
- 13.56 % change on previous year, with El Salvador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Americas and El Salvador?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Americas and El Salvador rank globally for ipcc agriculture — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate?
- Americas ranks 22nd and El Salvador ranks 19th of 33 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.