Iceland vs Southern Asia: IPCC Agriculture — Emissions per capita

Iceland
1.53 t CO2eq/cap
in 2023
Southern Asia
0.6 t CO2eq/cap
in 2023
Iceland rank
28th
Southern Asia rank
25th

IPCC Agriculture — Emissions per capita over time

  • Iceland
  • Southern Asia
0.511.522.5199020062023

How they compare

Iceland currently reports 1.53 t CO2eq/cap against 0.6 t CO2eq/cap in Southern Asia, a difference of 0.93 t CO2eq/cap.

That makes Iceland's figure about 2.6 times Southern Asia's.

Across all 34 years both countries report, Iceland has been ahead every year.

Iceland ranks 28th and Southern Asia ranks 25th of 192 countries.

Iceland has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iceland Southern Asia Difference Ahead
1990s 2.54 t CO2eq/cap 0.668 t CO2eq/cap 1.87 t CO2eq/cap Iceland
2000s 2.13 t CO2eq/cap 0.61 t CO2eq/cap 1.52 t CO2eq/cap Iceland
2010s 1.93 t CO2eq/cap 0.586 t CO2eq/cap 1.35 t CO2eq/cap Iceland
2020s 1.63 t CO2eq/cap 0.595 t CO2eq/cap 1.03 t CO2eq/cap Iceland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ipcc agriculture — emissions per capita, Iceland or Southern Asia?
Iceland, at 1.53 t CO2eq/cap against 0.6 t CO2eq/cap in Southern Asia as of 2023.
What is the difference in ipcc agriculture — emissions per capita between Iceland and Southern Asia?
0.93 t CO2eq/cap, with Iceland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iceland and Southern Asia?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Iceland and Southern Asia rank globally for ipcc agriculture — emissions per capita?
Iceland ranks 28th and Southern Asia ranks 25th of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as IPCC Agriculture — Emissions per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iceland vs Southern Asia: IPCC Agriculture — Emissions per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ipcc-agriculture-emissions-per-capita/iceland/southern-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ipcc-agriculture-emissions-per-capita/iceland/southern-asia/">Iceland vs Southern Asia: IPCC Agriculture — Emissions per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
IPCC Agriculture — Emissions per capita
Unit
t CO2eq/cap
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
243 places, 8,042 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.