Brunei vs Equatorial Guinea: IPCC Agriculture — Emissions Share
IPCC Agriculture — Emissions Share over time
- Brunei
- Equatorial Guinea
How they compare
Equatorial Guinea currently reports 21.99 % against 18.12 % in Brunei, a difference of 3.87 %.
That makes Equatorial Guinea's figure about 1.2 times Brunei's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Brunei ahead.
Brunei ranks 206th and Equatorial Guinea ranks 205th of 223 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Brunei averaged higher in 3 and Equatorial Guinea in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Brunei | Equatorial Guinea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 46.54 % | 25.47 % | 21.07 % | Brunei |
| 2000s | 60.3 % | 19.99 % | 40.31 % | Brunei |
| 2010s | 63.41 % | 19.62 % | 43.79 % | Brunei |
| 2020s | 19.12 % | 21.78 % | 2.66 % | Equatorial Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher ipcc agriculture — emissions share, Brunei or Equatorial Guinea?
- Equatorial Guinea, at 21.99 % against 18.12 % in Brunei as of 2023.
- What is the difference in ipcc agriculture — emissions share between Brunei and Equatorial Guinea?
- 3.87 %, with Equatorial Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei and Equatorial Guinea?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Brunei and Equatorial Guinea rank globally for ipcc agriculture — emissions share?
- Brunei ranks 206th and Equatorial Guinea ranks 205th of 223 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as IPCC Agriculture — Emissions Share (N2O). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.