Chad vs South America: IPCC Agriculture — Indirect emissions (N2O), annual growth rate
Chad
6.56 % change on previous year
in 2023
South America
1.13 % change on previous year
in 2023
Chad rank
17th
South America rank
15th
IPCC Agriculture — Indirect emissions (N2O), annual growth rate over time
- Chad
- South America
How they compare
Chad currently reports 6.56 % change on previous year against 1.13 % change on previous year in South America, a difference of 5.43 % change on previous year.
That makes Chad's figure about 5.8 times South America's.
The two have swapped places 9 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was South America ahead.
Chad ranks 17th and South America ranks 15th of 228 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Chad averaged higher in 5 and South America in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chad | South America | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.9161 % change on previous year | 1.81 % change on previous year | 0.891 % change on previous year | South America |
| 1970s | 0.2953 % change on previous year | 2.18 % change on previous year | 1.89 % change on previous year | South America |
| 1980s | 5.48 % change on previous year | 1.43 % change on previous year | 4.04 % change on previous year | Chad |
| 1990s | 5.77 % change on previous year | 0.5753 % change on previous year | 5.2 % change on previous year | Chad |
| 2000s | 5.92 % change on previous year | 1.7 % change on previous year | 4.22 % change on previous year | Chad |
| 2010s | 6.39 % change on previous year | 0.5361 % change on previous year | 5.85 % change on previous year | Chad |
| 2020s | 6.06 % change on previous year | 1.6 % change on previous year | 4.46 % change on previous year | Chad |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher ipcc agriculture — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate, Chad or South America?
- Chad, at 6.56 % change on previous year against 1.13 % change on previous year in South America as of 2023.
- What is the difference in ipcc agriculture — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate between Chad and South America?
- 5.43 % change on previous year, with Chad ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chad and South America?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Chad and South America rank globally for ipcc agriculture — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate?
- Chad ranks 17th and South America ranks 15th of 228 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as IPCC Agriculture — Indirect emissions (N2O), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in IPCC Agriculture — Indirect emissions (N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.