Denmark vs Western Africa: IPPU — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate

Denmark
2.2 % change on previous year
in 2023
Western Africa
-2.75 % change on previous year
in 2023
Denmark rank
20th
Western Africa rank
23rd

IPPU — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate over time

  • Denmark
  • Western Africa
-40-2002040196219922023

How they compare

Denmark currently reports 2.2 % change on previous year against -2.75 % change on previous year in Western Africa, a difference of 4.95 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 19 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Western Africa ahead.

Denmark ranks 20th and Western Africa ranks 23rd of 116 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Denmark averaged higher in 2 and Western Africa in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Denmark Western Africa Difference Ahead
1990s 5.66 % change on previous year 0.6723 % change on previous year 4.99 % change on previous year Denmark
2000s 0.8568 % change on previous year 5.06 % change on previous year 4.2 % change on previous year Western Africa
2010s 0.345 % change on previous year 1.43 % change on previous year 1.09 % change on previous year Western Africa
2020s 4.19 % change on previous year -0.0544 % change on previous year 4.24 % change on previous year Denmark

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ippu — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate, Denmark or Western Africa?
Denmark, at 2.2 % change on previous year against -2.75 % change on previous year in Western Africa as of 2023.
What is the difference in ippu — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate between Denmark and Western Africa?
4.95 % change on previous year, with Denmark ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Denmark and Western Africa?
32 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2023.
How do Denmark and Western Africa rank globally for ippu — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate?
Denmark ranks 20th and Western Africa ranks 23rd of 116 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as IPPU — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Denmark vs Western Africa: IPPU — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ippu-emissions-ch4-annual-growth-rate/denmark/western-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ippu-emissions-ch4-annual-growth-rate/denmark/western-africa/">Denmark vs Western Africa: IPPU — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
IPPU — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
149 places, 7,173 data points, 1962–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in IPPU — Emissions (CH4). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.