Brazil vs Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs): IPPU — Emissions
IPPU — Emissions over time
- Brazil
- Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)
How they compare
Brazil currently reports 5.32 kt against 2.88 kt in Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs), a difference of 2.44 kt.
That makes Brazil's figure about 1.8 times Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)'s.
Across all 63 years both countries report, Brazil has been ahead every year.
Brazil ranks 23rd and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) ranks 26th of 148 countries.
Brazil has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Brazil | Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.89 kt | 0.7353 kt | 4.15 kt | Brazil |
| 1970s | 5.29 kt | 0.9299 kt | 4.36 kt | Brazil |
| 1980s | 3.67 kt | 0.3619 kt | 3.31 kt | Brazil |
| 1990s | 4.3 kt | 1.32 kt | 2.97 kt | Brazil |
| 2000s | 5.26 kt | 2.46 kt | 2.8 kt | Brazil |
| 2010s | 5.49 kt | 2.95 kt | 2.54 kt | Brazil |
| 2020s | 5.5 kt | 3.16 kt | 2.34 kt | Brazil |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher ippu — emissions, Brazil or Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)?
- Brazil, at 5.32 kt against 2.88 kt in Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) as of 2023.
- What is the difference in ippu — emissions between Brazil and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)?
- 2.44 kt, with Brazil ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Brazil and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Brazil and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) rank globally for ippu — emissions?
- Brazil ranks 23rd and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) ranks 26th of 148 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as IPPU — Emissions (CH4). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf