Saudi Arabia vs United Arab Emirates: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate

Saudi Arabia
1.09 % change on previous year
in 2023
United Arab Emirates
1.94 % change on previous year
in 2023
Saudi Arabia rank
27th
United Arab Emirates rank
26th

IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate over time

  • Saudi Arabia
  • United Arab Emirates
-1000100200300196219922023

How they compare

United Arab Emirates currently reports 1.94 % change on previous year against 1.09 % change on previous year in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 0.85 % change on previous year.

That makes United Arab Emirates's figure about 1.8 times Saudi Arabia's.

The two have swapped places 12 times across 28 shared years of data; in 1996 it was United Arab Emirates ahead.

Saudi Arabia ranks 27th and United Arab Emirates ranks 26th of 117 countries.

United Arab Emirates has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Saudi Arabia United Arab Emirates Difference Ahead
1990s 14.54 % change on previous year 55.02 % change on previous year 40.48 % change on previous year United Arab Emirates
2000s 9.36 % change on previous year 11.81 % change on previous year 2.45 % change on previous year United Arab Emirates
2010s 1.03 % change on previous year 2.43 % change on previous year 1.4 % change on previous year United Arab Emirates
2020s 0.8263 % change on previous year 5.59 % change on previous year 4.76 % change on previous year United Arab Emirates

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ippu — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual growth rate, Saudi Arabia or United Arab Emirates?
United Arab Emirates, at 1.94 % change on previous year against 1.09 % change on previous year in Saudi Arabia as of 2023.
What is the difference in ippu — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual growth rate between Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates?
0.85 % change on previous year, with United Arab Emirates ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates?
28 years are reported by both, from 1996 to 2023.
How do Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates rank globally for ippu — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual growth rate?
Saudi Arabia ranks 27th and United Arab Emirates ranks 26th of 117 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Saudi Arabia vs United Arab Emirates: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ippu-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-annual-growth-rate/saudi-arabia/united-arab-emirates/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ippu-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-annual-growth-rate/saudi-arabia/united-arab-emirates/">Saudi Arabia vs United Arab Emirates: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
150 places, 7,268 data points, 1962–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.