Norway vs United Arab Emirates: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per square kilometre
Norway
0.0003 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
United Arab Emirates
0.0003 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Norway rank
20th
United Arab Emirates rank
19th
IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per square kilometre over time
- Norway
- United Arab Emirates
How they compare
United Arab Emirates currently reports 0.0003 kt per square kilometre against 0.0003 kt per square kilometre in Norway, a difference of 0 kt per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Norway ahead.
Norway ranks 20th and United Arab Emirates ranks 19th of 119 countries.
Norway has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Norway | United Arab Emirates | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0004 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0.0004 kt per square kilometre | Norway |
| 1970s | 0.0004 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0.0004 kt per square kilometre | Norway |
| 1980s | 0.0003 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0.0003 kt per square kilometre | Norway |
| 1990s | 0.0002 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0.0002 kt per square kilometre | Norway |
| 2000s | 0.0003 kt per square kilometre | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0.0002 kt per square kilometre | Norway |
| 2010s | 0.0003 kt per square kilometre | 0.0003 kt per square kilometre | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | Norway |
| 2020s | 0.0003 kt per square kilometre | 0.0003 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | Norway |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher ippu — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per square kilometre, Norway or United Arab Emirates?
- United Arab Emirates, at 0.0003 kt per square kilometre against 0.0003 kt per square kilometre in Norway as of 2023.
- What is the difference in ippu — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per square kilometre between Norway and United Arab Emirates?
- 0 kt per square kilometre, with United Arab Emirates ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Norway and United Arab Emirates?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Norway and United Arab Emirates rank globally for ippu — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per square kilometre?
- Norway ranks 20th and United Arab Emirates ranks 19th of 119 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.