Denmark vs San Marino: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per unit of GDP

Denmark
0 kt per US$ of GDP
in 2023
San Marino
0 kt per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Denmark rank
74th
San Marino rank
73rd

IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per unit of GDP over time

  • Denmark
  • San Marino
000000196119922023

How they compare

San Marino currently reports 0 kt per US$ of GDP against 0 kt per US$ of GDP in Denmark, a difference of 0 kt per US$ of GDP.

That makes San Marino's figure about 1.1 times Denmark's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 27 shared years of data; in 1997 it was San Marino ahead.

Denmark ranks 74th and San Marino ranks 73rd of 119 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Denmark averaged higher in 2 and San Marino in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Denmark San Marino Difference Ahead
1990s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Denmark
2000s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Denmark
2010s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP San Marino
2020s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP San Marino

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ippu — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per unit of gdp, Denmark or San Marino?
San Marino, at 0 kt per US$ of GDP against 0 kt per US$ of GDP in Denmark as of 2023.
What is the difference in ippu — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per unit of gdp between Denmark and San Marino?
0 kt per US$ of GDP, with San Marino ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Denmark and San Marino?
27 years are reported by both, from 1997 to 2023.
How do Denmark and San Marino rank globally for ippu — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), per unit of gdp?
Denmark ranks 74th and San Marino ranks 73rd of 119 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Denmark vs San Marino: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ippu-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-per-unit-of-gdp/denmark/san-marino/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ippu-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-per-unit-of-gdp/denmark/san-marino/">Denmark vs San Marino: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), per unit of GDP
Unit
kt per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
120 places, 6,317 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.