Mexico vs North Macedonia: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per unit of GDP

Mexico
0 kt per US$ of GDP
in 2023
North Macedonia
0 kt per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Mexico rank
80th
North Macedonia rank
81st

IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per unit of GDP over time

  • Mexico
  • North Macedonia
00000196119922023

How they compare

Mexico currently reports 0 kt per US$ of GDP against 0 kt per US$ of GDP in North Macedonia, a difference of 0 kt per US$ of GDP.

The two have swapped places 10 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Mexico ahead.

Mexico ranks 80th and North Macedonia ranks 81st of 184 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Mexico averaged higher in 3 and North Macedonia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Mexico North Macedonia Difference Ahead
1990s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Mexico
2000s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Mexico
2010s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP North Macedonia
2020s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Mexico

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ippu — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per unit of gdp, Mexico or North Macedonia?
Mexico, at 0 kt per US$ of GDP against 0 kt per US$ of GDP in North Macedonia as of 2023.
What is the difference in ippu — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per unit of gdp between Mexico and North Macedonia?
0 kt per US$ of GDP, with Mexico ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Mexico and North Macedonia?
32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
How do Mexico and North Macedonia rank globally for ippu — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per unit of gdp?
Mexico ranks 80th and North Macedonia ranks 81st of 184 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Mexico vs North Macedonia: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ippu-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-per-unit-of-gdp/mexico/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ippu-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-per-unit-of-gdp/mexico/north-macedonia/">Mexico vs North Macedonia: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per unit of GDP
Unit
kt per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
185 places, 9,789 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.