Papua New Guinea vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per unit of GDP
IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per unit of GDP over time
- Papua New Guinea
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
How they compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis currently reports 0 kt per US$ of GDP against 0 kt per US$ of GDP in Papua New Guinea, a difference of 0 kt per US$ of GDP.
That makes Saint Kitts and Nevis's figure about 1.3 times Papua New Guinea's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Saint Kitts and Nevis ahead.
Papua New Guinea ranks 177th and Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 174th of 184 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Papua New Guinea averaged higher in 2 and Saint Kitts and Nevis in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Papua New Guinea | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
| 1970s | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
| 1980s | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
| 1990s | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | Papua New Guinea |
| 2000s | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | Papua New Guinea |
| 2010s | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
| 2020s | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher ippu — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per unit of gdp, Papua New Guinea or Saint Kitts and Nevis?
- Saint Kitts and Nevis, at 0 kt per US$ of GDP against 0 kt per US$ of GDP in Papua New Guinea as of 2023.
- What is the difference in ippu — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per unit of gdp between Papua New Guinea and Saint Kitts and Nevis?
- 0 kt per US$ of GDP, with Saint Kitts and Nevis ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Papua New Guinea and Saint Kitts and Nevis?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Papua New Guinea and Saint Kitts and Nevis rank globally for ippu — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per unit of gdp?
- Papua New Guinea ranks 177th and Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 174th of 184 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.