South Africa vs Spain: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per unit of GDP
South Africa
0 kt per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Spain
0 kt per US$ of GDP
in 2023
South Africa rank
57th
Spain rank
59th
IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per unit of GDP over time
- South Africa
- Spain
How they compare
South Africa currently reports 0 kt per US$ of GDP against 0 kt per US$ of GDP in Spain, a difference of 0 kt per US$ of GDP.
That makes South Africa's figure about 1.1 times Spain's.
The two have swapped places 7 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Spain ahead.
South Africa ranks 57th and Spain ranks 59th of 184 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, South Africa averaged higher in 2 and Spain in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Africa | Spain | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | Spain |
| 1970s | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | Spain |
| 1980s | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | Spain |
| 1990s | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | South Africa |
| 2000s | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | South Africa |
| 2010s | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | Spain |
| 2020s | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | 0 kt per US$ of GDP | Spain |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher ippu — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per unit of gdp, South Africa or Spain?
- South Africa, at 0 kt per US$ of GDP against 0 kt per US$ of GDP in Spain as of 2023.
- What is the difference in ippu — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per unit of gdp between South Africa and Spain?
- 0 kt per US$ of GDP, with South Africa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Africa and Spain?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do South Africa and Spain rank globally for ippu — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per unit of gdp?
- South Africa ranks 57th and Spain ranks 59th of 184 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.