European Union (27) vs Malawi: IPPU — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate
European Union (27)
-5.23 % change on previous year
in 2023
Malawi
2.78 % change on previous year
in 2023
European Union (27) rank
31st
Malawi rank
29th
IPPU — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate over time
- European Union (27)
- Malawi
How they compare
Malawi currently reports 2.78 % change on previous year against -5.23 % change on previous year in European Union (27), a difference of 8.01 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 21 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was European Union (27) ahead.
European Union (27) ranks 31st and Malawi ranks 29th of 33 groups.
Malawi has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | European Union (27) | Malawi | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 7.34 % change on previous year | 10.63 % change on previous year | 3.29 % change on previous year | Malawi |
| 1970s | -0.2239 % change on previous year | 1.53 % change on previous year | 1.76 % change on previous year | Malawi |
| 1980s | -2.85 % change on previous year | 4.24 % change on previous year | 7.09 % change on previous year | Malawi |
| 1990s | -5.38 % change on previous year | 2 % change on previous year | 7.38 % change on previous year | Malawi |
| 2000s | -4.86 % change on previous year | 2.91 % change on previous year | 7.76 % change on previous year | Malawi |
| 2010s | 0.7424 % change on previous year | 2.94 % change on previous year | 2.2 % change on previous year | Malawi |
| 2020s | -2.05 % change on previous year | 2.84 % change on previous year | 4.89 % change on previous year | Malawi |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher ippu — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate, European Union (27) or Malawi?
- Malawi, at 2.78 % change on previous year against -5.23 % change on previous year in European Union (27) as of 2023.
- What is the difference in ippu — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate between European Union (27) and Malawi?
- 8.01 % change on previous year, with Malawi ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for European Union (27) and Malawi?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do European Union (27) and Malawi rank globally for ippu — emissions (n2o), annual growth rate?
- European Union (27) ranks 31st and Malawi ranks 29th of 33 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as IPPU — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in IPPU — Emissions (N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.