Kazakhstan vs Saudi Arabia: Land area, 1000 Hectares
Kazakhstan
269,970
in 2023
Saudi Arabia
214,969
in 2023
Kazakhstan rank
9th
Saudi Arabia rank
12th
Land area, 1000 Hectares over time
- Kazakhstan
- Saudi Arabia
How they compare
Kazakhstan currently reports 269,970 against 214,969 in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 55,001.
That makes Kazakhstan's figure about 1.3 times Saudi Arabia's.
Across all 32 years both countries report, Kazakhstan has been ahead every year.
Kazakhstan ranks 9th and Saudi Arabia ranks 12th of 224 countries.
Kazakhstan has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Kazakhstan | Saudi Arabia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 269,970 | 214,969 | 55,001 | Kazakhstan |
| 2000s | 269,970 | 214,969 | 55,001 | Kazakhstan |
| 2010s | 269,970 | 214,969 | 55,001 | Kazakhstan |
| 2020s | 269,970 | 214,969 | 55,001 | Kazakhstan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher land area, 1000 hectares, Kazakhstan or Saudi Arabia?
- Kazakhstan, at 269,970 against 214,969 in Saudi Arabia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in land area, 1000 hectares between Kazakhstan and Saudi Arabia?
- 55,001, with Kazakhstan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Kazakhstan and Saudi Arabia?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
- How do Kazakhstan and Saudi Arabia rank globally for land area, 1000 hectares?
- Kazakhstan ranks 9th and Saudi Arabia ranks 12th of 224 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund, published as Land area, 1000 Hectares (Not Applicable). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
This dataset provides information on global climate and weather patterns, providing insights into temperature variations, land cover accounts, and shifts in mean sea levels.