China, Hong Kong SAR vs Tajikistan: LULUCF — Emissions Share

China, Hong Kong SAR
0 %
in 2023
Tajikistan
0 %
in 2023
China, Hong Kong SAR rank
86th
Tajikistan rank
86th

LULUCF — Emissions Share over time

  • China, Hong Kong SAR
  • Tajikistan
00.010.020.030.040.05199020062023

How they compare

China, Hong Kong SAR currently reports 0 % against 0 % in Tajikistan, a difference of 0 %.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Tajikistan ahead.

China, Hong Kong SAR ranks 86th and Tajikistan ranks 86th of 192 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, China, Hong Kong SAR averaged higher in 1 and Tajikistan in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade China, Hong Kong SAR Tajikistan Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0013 % 0.0088 % 0.0075 % Tajikistan
2000s 0.004 % 0 % 0.004 % China, Hong Kong SAR
2010s 0 % 0 % 0 %
2020s 0 % 0 % 0 %

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher lulucf — emissions share, China, Hong Kong SAR or Tajikistan?
China, Hong Kong SAR, at 0 % against 0 % in Tajikistan as of 2023.
What is the difference in lulucf — emissions share between China, Hong Kong SAR and Tajikistan?
0 %, with China, Hong Kong SAR ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for China, Hong Kong SAR and Tajikistan?
32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
How do China, Hong Kong SAR and Tajikistan rank globally for lulucf — emissions share?
China, Hong Kong SAR ranks 86th and Tajikistan ranks 86th of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as LULUCF — Emissions Share (CH4). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

China, Hong Kong SAR vs Tajikistan: LULUCF — Emissions Share. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/lulucf-emissions-share-ch4/china-hong-kong-sar/tajikistan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/lulucf-emissions-share-ch4/china-hong-kong-sar/tajikistan/">China, Hong Kong SAR vs Tajikistan: LULUCF — Emissions Share</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
LULUCF — Emissions Share (CH4)
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
243 places, 8,018 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.