Guyana vs Non-Annex I countries: LULUCF — Emissions Share (CO2eq)
Guyana
62.31 %
in 2023
Non-Annex I countries
4.65 %
in 2023
Guyana rank
12th
Non-Annex I countries rank
15th
LULUCF — Emissions Share (CO2eq) over time
- Guyana
- Non-Annex I countries
How they compare
Guyana currently reports 62.31 % against 4.65 % in Non-Annex I countries, a difference of 57.66 %.
That makes Guyana's figure about 13.4 times Non-Annex I countries's.
Across all 34 years both countries report, Guyana has been ahead every year.
Guyana ranks 12th and Non-Annex I countries ranks 15th of 223 countries.
Guyana has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guyana | Non-Annex I countries | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 64.47 % | 22.67 % | 41.8 % | Guyana |
| 2000s | 67.2 % | 11.77 % | 55.42 % | Guyana |
| 2010s | 74.64 % | 5.82 % | 68.82 % | Guyana |
| 2020s | 64.47 % | 4.31 % | 60.16 % | Guyana |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher lulucf — emissions share (co2eq), Guyana or Non-Annex I countries?
- Guyana, at 62.31 % against 4.65 % in Non-Annex I countries as of 2023.
- What is the difference in lulucf — emissions share (co2eq) between Guyana and Non-Annex I countries?
- 57.66 %, with Guyana ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guyana and Non-Annex I countries?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Guyana and Non-Annex I countries rank globally for lulucf — emissions share (co2eq)?
- Guyana ranks 12th and Non-Annex I countries ranks 15th of 223 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as LULUCF — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.