North Macedonia vs Senegal: Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O), per square

North Macedonia
0 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Senegal
0 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
North Macedonia rank
56th
Senegal rank
58th

Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O), per square over time

  • North Macedonia
  • Senegal
000000196119922023

How they compare

North Macedonia currently reports 0 kt per square kilometre against 0 kt per square kilometre in Senegal, a difference of 0 kt per square kilometre.

That makes North Macedonia's figure about 1.1 times Senegal's.

Across all 32 years both countries report, North Macedonia has been ahead every year.

North Macedonia ranks 56th and Senegal ranks 58th of 146 countries.

North Macedonia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade North Macedonia Senegal Difference Ahead
1990s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre North Macedonia
2000s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre North Macedonia
2010s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre North Macedonia
2020s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre North Macedonia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher maize (corn) — crop residues (direct emissions n2o), per square, North Macedonia or Senegal?
North Macedonia, at 0 kt per square kilometre against 0 kt per square kilometre in Senegal as of 2023.
What is the difference in maize (corn) — crop residues (direct emissions n2o), per square between North Macedonia and Senegal?
0 kt per square kilometre, with North Macedonia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for North Macedonia and Senegal?
32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
How do North Macedonia and Senegal rank globally for maize (corn) — crop residues (direct emissions n2o), per square?
North Macedonia ranks 56th and Senegal ranks 58th of 146 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

North Macedonia vs Senegal: Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O), per square. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/maize-corn-crop-residues-direct-emissions-n2o-per-square-kilometre/north-macedonia/senegal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/maize-corn-crop-residues-direct-emissions-n2o-per-square-kilometre/north-macedonia/senegal/">North Macedonia vs Senegal: Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O), per square</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O), per square kilometre
Unit
kt per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
148 places, 8,124 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.