Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Melanesia: Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Emissions N2O), annual growth rate
Lao People's Democratic Republic
-2.71 % change on previous year
in 2023
Melanesia
-3.12 % change on previous year
in 2023
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
123rd
Melanesia rank
125th
Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Emissions N2O), annual growth rate over time
- Lao People's Democratic Republic
- Melanesia
How they compare
Lao People's Democratic Republic currently reports -2.71 % change on previous year against -3.12 % change on previous year in Melanesia, a difference of 0.41 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 28 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 123rd and Melanesia ranks 125th of 174 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Lao People's Democratic Republic averaged higher in 2 and Melanesia in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Lao People's Democratic Republic | Melanesia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 5.98 % change on previous year | 11.46 % change on previous year | 5.48 % change on previous year | Melanesia |
| 1970s | 3.56 % change on previous year | 4.81 % change on previous year | 1.25 % change on previous year | Melanesia |
| 1980s | 3.98 % change on previous year | 2.74 % change on previous year | 1.24 % change on previous year | Lao People's Democratic Republic |
| 1990s | 9.23 % change on previous year | 9.68 % change on previous year | 0.4516 % change on previous year | Melanesia |
| 2000s | 28.86 % change on previous year | 4.49 % change on previous year | 24.37 % change on previous year | Lao People's Democratic Republic |
| 2010s | -2.61 % change on previous year | 5.29 % change on previous year | 7.9 % change on previous year | Melanesia |
| 2020s | -12.88 % change on previous year | -5.32 % change on previous year | 7.56 % change on previous year | Melanesia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher maize (corn) — crop residues (emissions n2o), annual growth rate, Lao People's Democratic Republic or Melanesia?
- Lao People's Democratic Republic, at -2.71 % change on previous year against -3.12 % change on previous year in Melanesia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in maize (corn) — crop residues (emissions n2o), annual growth rate between Lao People's Democratic Republic and Melanesia?
- 0.41 % change on previous year, with Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Lao People's Democratic Republic and Melanesia?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Lao People's Democratic Republic and Melanesia rank globally for maize (corn) — crop residues (emissions n2o), annual growth rate?
- Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 123rd and Melanesia ranks 125th of 174 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Emissions N2O), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Maize (corn) — Crop residues (Emissions N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.