Libya vs South Sudan: Manure applied to Soils — Emissions, annual growth rate
Libya
2.47 % change on previous year
in 2023
South Sudan
2.36 % change on previous year
in 2023
Libya rank
36th
South Sudan rank
38th
Manure applied to Soils — Emissions, annual growth rate over time
- Libya
- South Sudan
How they compare
Libya currently reports 2.47 % change on previous year against 2.36 % change on previous year in South Sudan, a difference of 0.11 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 11 shared years of data; in 2013 it was South Sudan ahead.
Libya ranks 36th and South Sudan ranks 38th of 195 countries.
South Sudan has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Libya | South Sudan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 0.6847 % change on previous year | 2.3 % change on previous year | 1.61 % change on previous year | South Sudan |
| 2020s | 0.2282 % change on previous year | 0.4631 % change on previous year | 0.2349 % change on previous year | South Sudan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher manure applied to soils — emissions, annual growth rate, Libya or South Sudan?
- Libya, at 2.47 % change on previous year against 2.36 % change on previous year in South Sudan as of 2023.
- What is the difference in manure applied to soils — emissions, annual growth rate between Libya and South Sudan?
- 0.11 % change on previous year, with Libya ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Libya and South Sudan?
- 11 years are reported by both, from 2013 to 2023.
- How do Libya and South Sudan rank globally for manure applied to soils — emissions, annual growth rate?
- Libya ranks 36th and South Sudan ranks 38th of 195 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Manure applied to Soils — Emissions (N2O), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Manure applied to Soils — Emissions (N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.