Russia vs United States: Manure applied to Soils — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) — UNFCCC
Manure applied to Soils — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) — UNFCCC over time
- Russia
- United States
How they compare
United States currently reports 12,341 kt against 5,287 kt in Russia, a difference of 7,054 kt.
That makes United States's figure about 2.3 times Russia's.
Across all 29 years both countries report, United States has been ahead every year.
Russia ranks 2nd and United States ranks 1st of 44 countries.
United States has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Russia | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 7,649 kt | 11,526 kt | 3,877 kt | United States |
| 2000s | 4,808 kt | 11,765 kt | 6,957 kt | United States |
| 2010s | 5,087 kt | 12,260 kt | 7,173 kt | United States |
| 2020s | 5,287 kt | 12,341 kt | 7,054 kt | United States |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher manure applied to soils — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5) — unfccc, Russia or United States?
- United States, at 12,341 kt against 5,287 kt in Russia as of 2020.
- What is the difference in manure applied to soils — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5) — unfccc between Russia and United States?
- 7,054 kt, with United States ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Russia and United States?
- 29 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2020.
- How do Russia and United States rank globally for manure applied to soils — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5) — unfccc?
- Russia ranks 2nd and United States ranks 1st of 44 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Manure applied to Soils — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) — UNFCCC. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf