Russian Federation vs Vietnam: Manure Management — Direct emissions

Russian Federation
13.28 kt
in 2050
Vietnam
16.63 kt
in 2050
Russian Federation rank
12th
Vietnam rank
9th

Manure Management — Direct emissions over time

  • Russian Federation
  • Vietnam
510152025196120052050

How they compare

Vietnam currently reports 16.63 kt against 13.28 kt in Russian Federation, a difference of 3.35 kt.

That makes Vietnam's figure about 1.3 times Russian Federation's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 34 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Russian Federation ahead.

Russian Federation ranks 12th and Vietnam ranks 9th of 228 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Russian Federation averaged higher in 5 and Vietnam in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Russian Federation Vietnam Difference Ahead
1990s 19.55 kt 5.47 kt 14.08 kt Russian Federation
2000s 11.84 kt 7.21 kt 4.63 kt Russian Federation
2010s 10.8 kt 7.45 kt 3.36 kt Russian Federation
2020s 10.65 kt 7.77 kt 2.88 kt Russian Federation
2030s 13.07 kt 11.89 kt 1.18 kt Russian Federation
2050s 13.28 kt 16.63 kt 3.36 kt Vietnam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher manure management — direct emissions, Russian Federation or Vietnam?
Vietnam, at 16.63 kt against 13.28 kt in Russian Federation as of 2050.
What is the difference in manure management — direct emissions between Russian Federation and Vietnam?
3.35 kt, with Vietnam ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Russian Federation and Vietnam?
34 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2050.
How do Russian Federation and Vietnam rank globally for manure management — direct emissions?
Russian Federation ranks 12th and Vietnam ranks 9th of 228 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Manure Management — Direct emissions (N2O). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Russian Federation vs Vietnam: Manure Management — Direct emissions. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/manure-management-direct-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/russian-federation-2/viet-nam/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/manure-management-direct-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/russian-federation-2/viet-nam/">Russian Federation vs Vietnam: Manure Management — Direct emissions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Manure Management — Direct emissions (N2O)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
261 places, 15,473 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf