Afghanistan vs Sierra Leone: Manure Management — Emissions (CH4), per square kilometre

Afghanistan
0 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Sierra Leone
0 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Afghanistan rank
114th
Sierra Leone rank
115th

Manure Management — Emissions (CH4), per square kilometre over time

  • Afghanistan
  • Sierra Leone
00000196119922023

How they compare

Afghanistan currently reports 0 kt per square kilometre against 0 kt per square kilometre in Sierra Leone, a difference of 0 kt per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Afghanistan ahead.

Afghanistan ranks 114th and Sierra Leone ranks 115th of 170 countries.

Afghanistan has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Afghanistan Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
1960s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Afghanistan
1970s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Afghanistan
1980s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Afghanistan
1990s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Afghanistan
2000s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Afghanistan
2010s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Afghanistan
2020s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Afghanistan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher manure management — emissions (ch4), per square kilometre, Afghanistan or Sierra Leone?
Afghanistan, at 0 kt per square kilometre against 0 kt per square kilometre in Sierra Leone as of 2023.
What is the difference in manure management — emissions (ch4), per square kilometre between Afghanistan and Sierra Leone?
0 kt per square kilometre, with Afghanistan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Afghanistan and Sierra Leone?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Afghanistan and Sierra Leone rank globally for manure management — emissions (ch4), per square kilometre?
Afghanistan ranks 114th and Sierra Leone ranks 115th of 170 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Manure Management — Emissions (CH4), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Afghanistan vs Sierra Leone: Manure Management — Emissions (CH4), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/manure-management-emissions-ch4-per-square-kilometre/afghanistan/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/manure-management-emissions-ch4-per-square-kilometre/afghanistan/sierra-leone/">Afghanistan vs Sierra Leone: Manure Management — Emissions (CH4), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Manure Management — Emissions (CH4), per square kilometre
Unit
kt per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
171 places, 9,815 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Manure Management — Emissions (CH4) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.