China, Hong Kong SAR vs Peru: Meat of chickens, fresh or chilled — Emissions intensity, annual

China, Hong Kong SAR
3.14 % change on previous year
in 2023
Peru
2.43 % change on previous year
in 2023
China, Hong Kong SAR rank
39th
Peru rank
42nd

Meat of chickens, fresh or chilled — Emissions intensity, annual over time

  • China, Hong Kong SAR
  • Peru
-1000100200196219922023

How they compare

China, Hong Kong SAR currently reports 3.14 % change on previous year against 2.43 % change on previous year in Peru, a difference of 0.71 % change on previous year.

That makes China, Hong Kong SAR's figure about 1.3 times Peru's.

The two have swapped places 30 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was China, Hong Kong SAR ahead.

China, Hong Kong SAR ranks 39th and Peru ranks 42nd of 211 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, China, Hong Kong SAR averaged higher in 4 and Peru in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade China, Hong Kong SAR Peru Difference Ahead
1960s -0.9387 % change on previous year -8.19 % change on previous year 7.25 % change on previous year China, Hong Kong SAR
1970s 3.88 % change on previous year -0.4917 % change on previous year 4.37 % change on previous year China, Hong Kong SAR
1980s -2.77 % change on previous year 0.1063 % change on previous year 2.88 % change on previous year Peru
1990s -12.35 % change on previous year -3.92 % change on previous year 8.43 % change on previous year Peru
2000s 12.05 % change on previous year -1.26 % change on previous year 13.31 % change on previous year China, Hong Kong SAR
2010s 28.51 % change on previous year -4.41 % change on previous year 32.92 % change on previous year China, Hong Kong SAR
2020s 1.98 % change on previous year 4.03 % change on previous year 2.05 % change on previous year Peru

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher meat of chickens, fresh or chilled — emissions intensity, annual, China, Hong Kong SAR or Peru?
China, Hong Kong SAR, at 3.14 % change on previous year against 2.43 % change on previous year in Peru as of 2023.
What is the difference in meat of chickens, fresh or chilled — emissions intensity, annual between China, Hong Kong SAR and Peru?
0.71 % change on previous year, with China, Hong Kong SAR ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for China, Hong Kong SAR and Peru?
62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
How do China, Hong Kong SAR and Peru rank globally for meat of chickens, fresh or chilled — emissions intensity, annual?
China, Hong Kong SAR ranks 39th and Peru ranks 42nd of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Meat of chickens, fresh or chilled — Emissions intensity, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

China, Hong Kong SAR vs Peru: Meat of chickens, fresh or chilled — Emissions intensity, annual. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 26 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/meat-of-chickens-fresh-or-chilled-emissions-intensity-annual-growth-rate/china-hong-kong-sar/peru/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/meat-of-chickens-fresh-or-chilled-emissions-intensity-annual-growth-rate/china-hong-kong-sar/peru/">China, Hong Kong SAR vs Peru: Meat of chickens, fresh or chilled — Emissions intensity, annual</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Meat of chickens, fresh or chilled — Emissions intensity, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
241 places, 13,380 data points, 1962–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Meat of chickens, fresh or chilled — Emissions intensity. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.