Australia and New Zealand vs Iran (Islamic Republic of): Meat of goat, fresh or chilled — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual

Australia and New Zealand
0.7877 % change on previous year
in 2023
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
0.6283 % change on previous year
in 2023
Australia and New Zealand rank
78th
Iran (Islamic Republic of) rank
81st

Meat of goat, fresh or chilled — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual over time

  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of)
-50050100150200196219922023

How they compare

Australia and New Zealand currently reports 0.7877 % change on previous year against 0.6283 % change on previous year in Iran (Islamic Republic of), a difference of 0.1594 % change on previous year.

That makes Australia and New Zealand's figure about 1.3 times Iran (Islamic Republic of)'s.

The two have swapped places 27 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Iran (Islamic Republic of) ahead.

Australia and New Zealand ranks 78th and Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 81st of 201 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Australia and New Zealand averaged higher in 5 and Iran (Islamic Republic of) in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Australia and New Zealand Iran (Islamic Republic of) Difference Ahead
1960s 3.96 % change on previous year 2.04 % change on previous year 1.92 % change on previous year Australia and New Zealand
1970s 4.27 % change on previous year 0.1969 % change on previous year 4.07 % change on previous year Australia and New Zealand
1980s 46.36 % change on previous year 7 % change on previous year 39.37 % change on previous year Australia and New Zealand
1990s -3.26 % change on previous year -1.43 % change on previous year 1.84 % change on previous year Iran (Islamic Republic of)
2000s 8.17 % change on previous year 2.49 % change on previous year 5.69 % change on previous year Australia and New Zealand
2010s 1.45 % change on previous year -3.74 % change on previous year 5.18 % change on previous year Australia and New Zealand
2020s 1.02 % change on previous year 5.93 % change on previous year 4.91 % change on previous year Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher meat of goat, fresh or chilled — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual, Australia and New Zealand or Iran (Islamic Republic of)?
Australia and New Zealand, at 0.7877 % change on previous year against 0.6283 % change on previous year in Iran (Islamic Republic of) as of 2023.
What is the difference in meat of goat, fresh or chilled — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual between Australia and New Zealand and Iran (Islamic Republic of)?
0.1594 % change on previous year, with Australia and New Zealand ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Australia and New Zealand and Iran (Islamic Republic of)?
62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
How do Australia and New Zealand and Iran (Islamic Republic of) rank globally for meat of goat, fresh or chilled — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual?
Australia and New Zealand ranks 78th and Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 81st of 201 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Meat of goat, fresh or chilled — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Australia and New Zealand vs Iran (Islamic Republic of): Meat of goat, fresh or chilled — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 26 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/meat-of-goat-fresh-or-chilled-emissions-co2eq-ar5-annual-growth-rate/australia-and-new-zealand/iran-islamic-republic-of/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/meat-of-goat-fresh-or-chilled-emissions-co2eq-ar5-annual-growth-rate/australia-and-new-zealand/iran-islamic-republic-of/">Australia and New Zealand vs Iran (Islamic Republic of): Meat of goat, fresh or chilled — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Meat of goat, fresh or chilled — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
231 places, 12,769 data points, 1962–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Meat of goat, fresh or chilled — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.