Cyprus vs Sao Tome and Principe: Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Emissions (CO2eq)
Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Emissions (CO2eq) over time
- Cyprus
- Sao Tome and Principe
How they compare
Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 0.0117 kt per square kilometre against 0.0098 kt per square kilometre in Cyprus, a difference of 0.0019 kt per square kilometre.
That makes Sao Tome and Principe's figure about 1.2 times Cyprus's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
Cyprus ranks 16th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 14th of 149 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Cyprus averaged higher in 6 and Sao Tome and Principe in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cyprus | Sao Tome and Principe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0016 kt per square kilometre | 0.0012 kt per square kilometre | 0.0004 kt per square kilometre | Cyprus |
| 1970s | 0.0042 kt per square kilometre | 0.0009 kt per square kilometre | 0.0033 kt per square kilometre | Cyprus |
| 1980s | 0.0068 kt per square kilometre | 0.0006 kt per square kilometre | 0.0062 kt per square kilometre | Cyprus |
| 1990s | 0.0116 kt per square kilometre | 0.0006 kt per square kilometre | 0.011 kt per square kilometre | Cyprus |
| 2000s | 0.0144 kt per square kilometre | 0.0031 kt per square kilometre | 0.0113 kt per square kilometre | Cyprus |
| 2010s | 0.0119 kt per square kilometre | 0.009 kt per square kilometre | 0.0029 kt per square kilometre | Cyprus |
| 2020s | 0.0107 kt per square kilometre | 0.011 kt per square kilometre | 0.0003 kt per square kilometre | Sao Tome and Principe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — emissions (co2eq), Cyprus or Sao Tome and Principe?
- Sao Tome and Principe, at 0.0117 kt per square kilometre against 0.0098 kt per square kilometre in Cyprus as of 2023.
- What is the difference in meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — emissions (co2eq) between Cyprus and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 0.0019 kt per square kilometre, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cyprus and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Cyprus and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — emissions (co2eq)?
- Cyprus ranks 16th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 14th of 149 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.