Algeria vs French Guiana: Meat of sheep, fresh or chilled — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual
Algeria
3.35 % change on previous year
in 2023
French Guiana
3.71 % change on previous year
in 2006
Algeria rank
31st
French Guiana rank
28th
Meat of sheep, fresh or chilled — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual over time
- Algeria
- French Guiana
How they compare
French Guiana currently reports 3.71 % change on previous year against 3.35 % change on previous year in Algeria, a difference of 0.36 % change on previous year.
That makes French Guiana's figure about 1.1 times Algeria's.
The two have swapped places 26 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1962 it was French Guiana ahead.
Algeria ranks 31st and French Guiana ranks 28th of 194 countries.
Algeria has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Algeria | French Guiana | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 23.73 % change on previous year | 0.7857 % change on previous year | 22.95 % change on previous year | Algeria |
| 1970s | 6.3 % change on previous year | 3.34 % change on previous year | 2.96 % change on previous year | Algeria |
| 1980s | 4.25 % change on previous year | 3.56 % change on previous year | 0.684 % change on previous year | Algeria |
| 1990s | 2.18 % change on previous year | -2.95 % change on previous year | 5.14 % change on previous year | Algeria |
| 2000s | -1.26 % change on previous year | -4.21 % change on previous year | 2.95 % change on previous year | Algeria |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher meat of sheep, fresh or chilled — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual, Algeria or French Guiana?
- French Guiana, at 3.71 % change on previous year against 3.35 % change on previous year in Algeria as of 2006.
- What is the difference in meat of sheep, fresh or chilled — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual between Algeria and French Guiana?
- 0.36 % change on previous year, with French Guiana ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Algeria and French Guiana?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2006.
- How do Algeria and French Guiana rank globally for meat of sheep, fresh or chilled — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual?
- Algeria ranks 31st and French Guiana ranks 28th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Meat of sheep, fresh or chilled — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Meat of sheep, fresh or chilled — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.