Portugal vs Republic of Korea: Meat of sheep, fresh or chilled — Production, annual growth rate
Portugal
-16.42 % change on previous year
in 2023
Republic of Korea
-16.61 % change on previous year
in 2023
Portugal rank
177th
Republic of Korea rank
178th
Meat of sheep, fresh or chilled — Production, annual growth rate over time
- Portugal
- Republic of Korea
How they compare
Portugal currently reports -16.42 % change on previous year against -16.61 % change on previous year in Republic of Korea, a difference of 0.19 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 29 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Republic of Korea ahead.
Portugal ranks 177th and Republic of Korea ranks 178th of 194 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Portugal averaged higher in 2 and Republic of Korea in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Portugal | Republic of Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.1851 % change on previous year | 17.43 % change on previous year | 17.24 % change on previous year | Republic of Korea |
| 1970s | 0.3915 % change on previous year | 19.6 % change on previous year | 19.21 % change on previous year | Republic of Korea |
| 1980s | 2.81 % change on previous year | 8.63 % change on previous year | 5.81 % change on previous year | Republic of Korea |
| 1990s | -0.6276 % change on previous year | -2.06 % change on previous year | 1.43 % change on previous year | Portugal |
| 2000s | -1.86 % change on previous year | 13.73 % change on previous year | 15.59 % change on previous year | Republic of Korea |
| 2010s | 2.47 % change on previous year | -0.8343 % change on previous year | 3.3 % change on previous year | Portugal |
| 2020s | -6.79 % change on previous year | -5.92 % change on previous year | 0.8753 % change on previous year | Republic of Korea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher meat of sheep, fresh or chilled — production, annual growth rate, Portugal or Republic of Korea?
- Portugal, at -16.42 % change on previous year against -16.61 % change on previous year in Republic of Korea as of 2023.
- What is the difference in meat of sheep, fresh or chilled — production, annual growth rate between Portugal and Republic of Korea?
- 0.19 % change on previous year, with Portugal ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Portugal and Republic of Korea?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Portugal and Republic of Korea rank globally for meat of sheep, fresh or chilled — production, annual growth rate?
- Portugal ranks 177th and Republic of Korea ranks 178th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Meat of sheep, fresh or chilled — Production, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Meat of sheep, fresh or chilled — Production. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.