Africa vs Democratic Republic of the Congo: Net Forest conversion — Area
Net Forest conversion — Area over time
- Africa
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
How they compare
Africa currently reports 3,188 1000 ha against 285.2 1000 ha in Democratic Republic of the Congo, a difference of 2,903 1000 ha.
That makes Africa's figure about 11.2 times Democratic Republic of the Congo's.
Across all 36 years both countries report, Africa has been ahead every year.
Africa ranks 6th and Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks 5th of 31 groups.
Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Africa | Democratic Republic of the Congo | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3,504 1000 ha | 674.97 1000 ha | 2,829 1000 ha | Africa |
| 2000s | 3,637 1000 ha | 675 1000 ha | 2,962 1000 ha | Africa |
| 2010s | 3,966 1000 ha | 685.2 1000 ha | 3,281 1000 ha | Africa |
| 2020s | 3,232 1000 ha | 285.39 1000 ha | 2,947 1000 ha | Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net forest conversion — area, Africa or Democratic Republic of the Congo?
- Africa, at 3,188 1000 ha against 285.2 1000 ha in Democratic Republic of the Congo as of 2025.
- What is the difference in net forest conversion — area between Africa and Democratic Republic of the Congo?
- 2,903 1000 ha, with Africa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Africa and Democratic Republic of the Congo?
- 36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
- How do Africa and Democratic Republic of the Congo rank globally for net forest conversion — area?
- Africa ranks 6th and Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks 5th of 31 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Net Forest conversion — Area. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Forests consists of CO2 emissions and removals corresponding to forest carbon stock changes (aboveground and belowground living biomass). Estimates are computed following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (IPCC, 2006).