Gambia vs United States: Number of people whose destroyed dwellings were attributed to
Gambia
8,986
in 2024
United States
8,717
in 2021
Gambia rank
23rd
United States rank
25th
Number of people whose destroyed dwellings were attributed to over time
- Gambia
- United States
How they compare
Gambia currently reports 8,986 against 8,717 in United States, a difference of 269.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 6 shared years of data; in 2015 it was Gambia ahead.
Gambia ranks 23rd and United States ranks 25th of 108 countries.
Gambia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Gambia | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 10,277 | 5,560 | 4,717 | Gambia |
| 2020s | 54,307 | 8,717 | 45,590 | Gambia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher number of people whose destroyed dwellings were attributed to, Gambia or United States?
- Gambia, at 8,986 against 8,717 in United States as of 2024.
- What is the difference in number of people whose destroyed dwellings were attributed to between Gambia and United States?
- 269, with Gambia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Gambia and United States?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 2015 to 2021.
- How do Gambia and United States rank globally for number of people whose destroyed dwellings were attributed to?
- Gambia ranks 23rd and United States ranks 25th of 108 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Number of people whose destroyed dwellings were attributed to disasters (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.