Burkina Faso vs Egypt: Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Nitrogen fertilizer content applied
Burkina Faso
0.001 kg per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Egypt
0.001 kg per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Burkina Faso rank
18th
Egypt rank
19th
Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Nitrogen fertilizer content applied over time
- Burkina Faso
- Egypt
How they compare
Burkina Faso currently reports 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP against 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP in Egypt, a difference of 0 kg per US$ of GDP.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Egypt ahead.
Burkina Faso ranks 18th and Egypt ranks 19th of 175 countries.
Egypt has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Burkina Faso | Egypt | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0 kg per US$ of GDP | 0.0148 kg per US$ of GDP | 0.0148 kg per US$ of GDP | Egypt |
| 1970s | 0.0004 kg per US$ of GDP | 0.0106 kg per US$ of GDP | 0.0102 kg per US$ of GDP | Egypt |
| 1980s | 0.0008 kg per US$ of GDP | 0.0063 kg per US$ of GDP | 0.0055 kg per US$ of GDP | Egypt |
| 1990s | 0.0014 kg per US$ of GDP | 0.0046 kg per US$ of GDP | 0.0032 kg per US$ of GDP | Egypt |
| 2000s | 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP | 0.0035 kg per US$ of GDP | 0.0024 kg per US$ of GDP | Egypt |
| 2010s | 0.0011 kg per US$ of GDP | 0.0013 kg per US$ of GDP | 0.0002 kg per US$ of GDP | Egypt |
| 2020s | 0.0008 kg per US$ of GDP | 0.0009 kg per US$ of GDP | 0.0001 kg per US$ of GDP | Egypt |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher nutrient nitrogen n (total) — nitrogen fertilizer content applied, Burkina Faso or Egypt?
- Burkina Faso, at 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP against 0.001 kg per US$ of GDP in Egypt as of 2023.
- What is the difference in nutrient nitrogen n (total) — nitrogen fertilizer content applied between Burkina Faso and Egypt?
- 0 kg per US$ of GDP, with Burkina Faso ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Egypt?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Burkina Faso and Egypt rank globally for nutrient nitrogen n (total) — nitrogen fertilizer content applied?
- Burkina Faso ranks 18th and Egypt ranks 19th of 175 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Nitrogen fertilizer content applied that leaches, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Nitrogen fertilizer content applied that leaches divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.