Southern Europe vs Spain: Nutrient nitrogen N: Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) … gaps

Southern Europe
2.85 billion kg
in 2050
Spain
944.68 million kg
in 2050
Southern Europe rank
24th
Spain rank
27th

Nutrient nitrogen N: Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) … gaps over time

  • Southern Europe
  • Spain
01.0B2.0B3.0B196120052050

How they compare

Southern Europe currently reports 2.85 billion kg against 944.68 million kg in Spain, a difference of 1.91 billion kg.

That makes Southern Europe's figure about 3.0 times Spain's.

Across all 65 years both countries report, Southern Europe has been ahead every year.

Southern Europe ranks 24th and Spain ranks 27th of 35 groups.

Southern Europe has averaged higher in every one of the 9 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Southern Europe Spain Difference Ahead
1960s 1.29 billion kg 431.20 million kg 862.03 million kg Southern Europe
1970s 2.32 billion kg 749.59 million kg 1.57 billion kg Southern Europe
1980s 3.07 billion kg 969.41 million kg 2.10 billion kg Southern Europe
1990s 2.71 billion kg 1.03 billion kg 1.68 billion kg Southern Europe
2000s 2.60 billion kg 992.27 million kg 1.61 billion kg Southern Europe
2010s 2.35 billion kg 986.89 million kg 1.36 billion kg Southern Europe
2020s 2.17 billion kg 901.54 million kg 1.27 billion kg Southern Europe
2030s 2.79 billion kg 938.96 million kg 1.85 billion kg Southern Europe
2050s 2.85 billion kg 944.68 million kg 1.91 billion kg Southern Europe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher nutrient nitrogen n (total) — synthetic fertilizers (agricultural), Southern Europe or Spain?
Southern Europe, at 2.85 billion kg against 944.68 million kg in Spain as of 2050.
What is the difference in nutrient nitrogen n (total) — synthetic fertilizers (agricultural) between Southern Europe and Spain?
1.91 billion kg, with Southern Europe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Southern Europe and Spain?
65 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2050.
How do Southern Europe and Spain rank globally for nutrient nitrogen n (total) — synthetic fertilizers (agricultural)?
Southern Europe ranks 24th and Spain ranks 27th of 35 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural use), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Southern Europe vs Spain: Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/nutrient-nitrogen-n-total-synthetic-fertilizers-agricultural-use-gaps-filled/southern-europe/spain/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/nutrient-nitrogen-n-total-synthetic-fertilizers-agricultural-use-gaps-filled/southern-europe/spain/">Southern Europe vs Spain: Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural use), gaps filled
Unit
kg
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
251 places, 13,503 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural use) with 54 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.