Colombia vs South Africa: Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural)
Colombia
384.08 kg per square kilometre
in 2023
South Africa
346.75 kg per square kilometre
in 2023
Colombia rank
84th
South Africa rank
86th
Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) over time
- Colombia
- South Africa
How they compare
Colombia currently reports 384.08 kg per square kilometre against 346.75 kg per square kilometre in South Africa, a difference of 37.33 kg per square kilometre.
That makes Colombia's figure about 1.1 times South Africa's.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was South Africa ahead.
Colombia ranks 84th and South Africa ranks 86th of 175 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Colombia averaged higher in 1 and South Africa in 6.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Colombia | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 39.73 kg per square kilometre | 84.68 kg per square kilometre | 44.96 kg per square kilometre | South Africa |
| 1970s | 106.53 kg per square kilometre | 233.02 kg per square kilometre | 126.49 kg per square kilometre | South Africa |
| 1980s | 177.2 kg per square kilometre | 336.67 kg per square kilometre | 159.46 kg per square kilometre | South Africa |
| 1990s | 244.25 kg per square kilometre | 321.53 kg per square kilometre | 77.27 kg per square kilometre | South Africa |
| 2000s | 315.4 kg per square kilometre | 345.23 kg per square kilometre | 29.83 kg per square kilometre | South Africa |
| 2010s | 406.18 kg per square kilometre | 349.12 kg per square kilometre | 57.06 kg per square kilometre | Colombia |
| 2020s | 415.09 kg per square kilometre | 447.09 kg per square kilometre | 32 kg per square kilometre | South Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher nutrient nitrogen n (total) — synthetic fertilizers (agricultural), Colombia or South Africa?
- Colombia, at 384.08 kg per square kilometre against 346.75 kg per square kilometre in South Africa as of 2023.
- What is the difference in nutrient nitrogen n (total) — synthetic fertilizers (agricultural) between Colombia and South Africa?
- 37.33 kg per square kilometre, with Colombia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Colombia and South Africa?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Colombia and South Africa rank globally for nutrient nitrogen n (total) — synthetic fertilizers (agricultural)?
- Colombia ranks 84th and South Africa ranks 86th of 175 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural use), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural use) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.