Paraguay vs South Africa: Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural)

Paraguay
339.69 kg per square kilometre
in 2023
South Africa
346.75 kg per square kilometre
in 2023
Paraguay rank
88th
South Africa rank
86th

Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) over time

  • Paraguay
  • South Africa
0200400600196119922023

How they compare

South Africa currently reports 346.75 kg per square kilometre against 339.69 kg per square kilometre in Paraguay, a difference of 7.06 kg per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was South Africa ahead.

Paraguay ranks 88th and South Africa ranks 86th of 175 countries.

South Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Paraguay South Africa Difference Ahead
1960s 0.6382 kg per square kilometre 84.68 kg per square kilometre 84.05 kg per square kilometre South Africa
1970s 2.47 kg per square kilometre 233.02 kg per square kilometre 230.55 kg per square kilometre South Africa
1980s 5.9 kg per square kilometre 336.67 kg per square kilometre 330.76 kg per square kilometre South Africa
1990s 27.84 kg per square kilometre 321.53 kg per square kilometre 293.68 kg per square kilometre South Africa
2000s 113.78 kg per square kilometre 345.23 kg per square kilometre 231.45 kg per square kilometre South Africa
2010s 292.4 kg per square kilometre 349.12 kg per square kilometre 56.72 kg per square kilometre South Africa
2020s 345.3 kg per square kilometre 447.09 kg per square kilometre 101.79 kg per square kilometre South Africa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher nutrient nitrogen n (total) — synthetic fertilizers (agricultural), Paraguay or South Africa?
South Africa, at 346.75 kg per square kilometre against 339.69 kg per square kilometre in Paraguay as of 2023.
What is the difference in nutrient nitrogen n (total) — synthetic fertilizers (agricultural) between Paraguay and South Africa?
7.06 kg per square kilometre, with South Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Paraguay and South Africa?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Paraguay and South Africa rank globally for nutrient nitrogen n (total) — synthetic fertilizers (agricultural)?
Paraguay ranks 88th and South Africa ranks 86th of 175 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural use), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Paraguay vs South Africa: Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/nutrient-nitrogen-n-total-synthetic-fertilizers-agricultural-use-per-square-kilometre/paraguay/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/nutrient-nitrogen-n-total-synthetic-fertilizers-agricultural-use-per-square-kilometre/paraguay/south-africa/">Paraguay vs South Africa: Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural use), per square kilometre
Unit
kg per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
177 places, 9,026 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural use) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.