Burkina Faso vs Egypt: Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural)

Burkina Faso
0.0032 kg per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Egypt
0.0032 kg per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Burkina Faso rank
18th
Egypt rank
19th

Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) over time

  • Burkina Faso
  • Egypt
00.020.040.06196119922023

How they compare

Burkina Faso currently reports 0.0032 kg per US$ of GDP against 0.0032 kg per US$ of GDP in Egypt, a difference of 0 kg per US$ of GDP.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1969 it was Egypt ahead.

Burkina Faso ranks 18th and Egypt ranks 19th of 174 countries.

Egypt has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Burkina Faso Egypt Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0006 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0475 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0469 kg per US$ of GDP Egypt
1970s 0.0012 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0353 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0341 kg per US$ of GDP Egypt
1980s 0.0026 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0209 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0183 kg per US$ of GDP Egypt
1990s 0.0048 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0153 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0106 kg per US$ of GDP Egypt
2000s 0.0035 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0116 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0081 kg per US$ of GDP Egypt
2010s 0.0037 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0044 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0007 kg per US$ of GDP Egypt
2020s 0.0028 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0031 kg per US$ of GDP 0.0003 kg per US$ of GDP Egypt

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher nutrient nitrogen n (total) — synthetic fertilizers (agricultural), Burkina Faso or Egypt?
Burkina Faso, at 0.0032 kg per US$ of GDP against 0.0032 kg per US$ of GDP in Egypt as of 2023.
What is the difference in nutrient nitrogen n (total) — synthetic fertilizers (agricultural) between Burkina Faso and Egypt?
0 kg per US$ of GDP, with Burkina Faso ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Egypt?
55 years are reported by both, from 1969 to 2023.
How do Burkina Faso and Egypt rank globally for nutrient nitrogen n (total) — synthetic fertilizers (agricultural)?
Burkina Faso ranks 18th and Egypt ranks 19th of 174 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural use), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burkina Faso vs Egypt: Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/nutrient-nitrogen-n-total-synthetic-fertilizers-agricultural-use-per-unit-of-gdp/burkina-faso/egypt-arab-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/nutrient-nitrogen-n-total-synthetic-fertilizers-agricultural-use-per-unit-of-gdp/burkina-faso/egypt-arab-rep/">Burkina Faso vs Egypt: Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural use), per unit of GDP
Unit
kg per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
176 places, 8,614 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural use) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.