Southern Asia vs Uganda: Petroleum products — Emissions
Petroleum products — Emissions over time
- Southern Asia
- Uganda
How they compare
Southern Asia currently reports 0.8974 kt against 0.3217 kt in Uganda, a difference of 0.5757 kt.
That makes Southern Asia's figure about 2.8 times Uganda's.
Across all 34 years both countries report, Southern Asia has been ahead every year.
Southern Asia ranks 18th and Uganda ranks 21st of 30 groups.
Southern Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Southern Asia | Uganda | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.01 kt | 0.0113 kt | 0.9966 kt | Southern Asia |
| 2000s | 1.42 kt | 0.0566 kt | 1.36 kt | Southern Asia |
| 2010s | 1.32 kt | 0.1861 kt | 1.14 kt | Southern Asia |
| 2020s | 0.921 kt | 0.298 kt | 0.623 kt | Southern Asia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher petroleum products — emissions, Southern Asia or Uganda?
- Southern Asia, at 0.8974 kt against 0.3217 kt in Uganda as of 2023.
- What is the difference in petroleum products — emissions between Southern Asia and Uganda?
- 0.5757 kt, with Southern Asia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Southern Asia and Uganda?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Southern Asia and Uganda rank globally for petroleum products — emissions?
- Southern Asia ranks 18th and Uganda ranks 21st of 30 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Petroleum products — Emissions (CH4). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Energy use in agriculture contains data on energy used in agriculture (including forestry, aquaculture and fisheries), for instance to operate machinery, irrigate, heat stables, operate aquaculture ponds and fishing vessels, and related greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. It also includes on-farm use of, and related GHG emissions from, electricity and heat generated off-farm. Data are available by country and regional groups with global coverage and are updated annually.