Channel Islands vs Kiribati: Population, total

Channel Islands
168,466
in 2025
Kiribati
136,488
in 2025
Channel Islands rank
186th
Kiribati rank
188th

Population, total over time

  • Channel Islands
  • Kiribati
50.0k75.0k100.0k125.0k150.0k175.0k196019922025

How they compare

Channel Islands currently reports 168,466 against 136,488 in Kiribati, a difference of 31,978.

That makes Channel Islands's figure about 1.2 times Kiribati's.

Across all 66 years both countries report, Channel Islands has been ahead every year.

Channel Islands ranks 186th and Kiribati ranks 188th of 218 countries.

Channel Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Channel Islands Kiribati Difference Ahead
1960s 116,274 52,265 64,009 Channel Islands
1970s 127,647 59,993 67,654 Channel Islands
1980s 135,567 66,466 69,101 Channel Islands
1990s 145,372 80,851 64,521 Channel Islands
2000s 152,641 97,228 55,413 Channel Islands
2010s 162,584 116,237 46,347 Channel Islands
2020s 167,412 131,414 35,999 Channel Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population, total, Channel Islands or Kiribati?
Channel Islands, at 168,466 against 136,488 in Kiribati as of 2025.
What is the difference in population, total between Channel Islands and Kiribati?
31,978, with Channel Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Channel Islands and Kiribati?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Channel Islands and Kiribati rank globally for population, total?
Channel Islands ranks 186th and Kiribati ranks 188th of 218 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), published as Population, total. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Channel Islands vs Kiribati: Population, total. Statizoid, drawing on World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN). Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/population-total/chitral/kiribati/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/population-total/chitral/kiribati/">Channel Islands vs Kiribati: Population, total</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population, total
Source
World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
266 places, 17,526 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Total population is based on the de facto definition of population, which counts all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship. The values shown are midyear estimates.