Jamaica vs Southern Europe: Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share
Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share over time
- Jamaica
- Southern Europe
How they compare
Jamaica currently reports 21.65 % against 10.93 % in Southern Europe, a difference of 10.72 %.
That makes Jamaica's figure about 2.0 times Southern Europe's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Southern Europe ahead.
Jamaica ranks 13th and Southern Europe ranks 8th of 192 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Jamaica averaged higher in 1 and Southern Europe in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Jamaica | Southern Europe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5.59 % | 10.83 % | 5.24 % | Southern Europe |
| 2000s | 9.89 % | 11.12 % | 1.23 % | Southern Europe |
| 2010s | 11.17 % | 11.49 % | 0.325 % | Southern Europe |
| 2020s | 19.99 % | 11.19 % | 8.8 % | Jamaica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher pre- and post-production — emissions share, Jamaica or Southern Europe?
- Jamaica, at 21.65 % against 10.93 % in Southern Europe as of 2023.
- What is the difference in pre- and post-production — emissions share between Jamaica and Southern Europe?
- 10.72 %, with Jamaica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Jamaica and Southern Europe?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Jamaica and Southern Europe rank globally for pre- and post-production — emissions share?
- Jamaica ranks 13th and Southern Europe ranks 8th of 192 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.