Morocco vs Southern Asia: Rice — Burning crop residues (Emissions CH4), annual growth rate
Morocco
10.64 % change on previous year
in 2023
Southern Asia
0.9155 % change on previous year
in 2023
Morocco rank
20th
Southern Asia rank
18th
Rice — Burning crop residues (Emissions CH4), annual growth rate over time
- Morocco
- Southern Asia
How they compare
Morocco currently reports 10.64 % change on previous year against 0.9155 % change on previous year in Southern Asia, a difference of 9.72 % change on previous year.
That makes Morocco's figure about 11.6 times Southern Asia's.
The two have swapped places 33 times across 61 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Southern Asia ahead.
Morocco ranks 20th and Southern Asia ranks 18th of 130 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Morocco averaged higher in 6 and Southern Asia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Morocco | Southern Asia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 8.93 % change on previous year | 1.41 % change on previous year | 7.52 % change on previous year | Morocco |
| 1970s | 21.5 % change on previous year | 0.4746 % change on previous year | 21.03 % change on previous year | Morocco |
| 1980s | 54.95 % change on previous year | 0.6431 % change on previous year | 54.31 % change on previous year | Morocco |
| 1990s | 80.32 % change on previous year | 0.6102 % change on previous year | 79.71 % change on previous year | Morocco |
| 2000s | 5.25 % change on previous year | -0.308 % change on previous year | 5.56 % change on previous year | Morocco |
| 2010s | 21.52 % change on previous year | 0.3977 % change on previous year | 21.13 % change on previous year | Morocco |
| 2020s | -0.5798 % change on previous year | 1.95 % change on previous year | 2.53 % change on previous year | Southern Asia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher rice — burning crop residues (emissions ch4), annual growth rate, Morocco or Southern Asia?
- Morocco, at 10.64 % change on previous year against 0.9155 % change on previous year in Southern Asia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in rice — burning crop residues (emissions ch4), annual growth rate between Morocco and Southern Asia?
- 9.72 % change on previous year, with Morocco ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Morocco and Southern Asia?
- 61 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Morocco and Southern Asia rank globally for rice — burning crop residues (emissions ch4), annual growth rate?
- Morocco ranks 20th and Southern Asia ranks 18th of 130 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Rice — Burning crop residues (Emissions CH4), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Rice — Burning crop residues (Emissions CH4). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.