Ukraine vs United States of America: Rice — Crop residues (Indirect emissions N2O), annual growth rate

Ukraine
400 % change on previous year
in 2023
United States of America
35.31 % change on previous year
in 2023
Ukraine rank
1st
United States of America rank
1st

Rice — Crop residues (Indirect emissions N2O), annual growth rate over time

  • Ukraine
  • United States of America
-1000100200300400196219922023

How they compare

Ukraine currently reports 400 % change on previous year against 35.31 % change on previous year in United States of America, a difference of 364.69 % change on previous year.

That makes Ukraine's figure about 11.3 times United States of America's.

The two have swapped places 17 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1993 it was United States of America ahead.

Ukraine ranks 1st and United States of America ranks 1st of 127 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Ukraine averaged higher in 2 and United States of America in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ukraine United States of America Difference Ahead
1990s -3.41 % change on previous year 2.55 % change on previous year 5.96 % change on previous year United States of America
2000s 7.11 % change on previous year 0.5342 % change on previous year 6.58 % change on previous year Ukraine
2010s -5.25 % change on previous year -0.3165 % change on previous year 4.93 % change on previous year United States of America
2020s 74.36 % change on previous year 6.51 % change on previous year 67.85 % change on previous year Ukraine

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher rice — crop residues (indirect emissions n2o), annual growth rate, Ukraine or United States of America?
Ukraine, at 400 % change on previous year against 35.31 % change on previous year in United States of America as of 2023.
What is the difference in rice — crop residues (indirect emissions n2o), annual growth rate between Ukraine and United States of America?
364.69 % change on previous year, with Ukraine ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ukraine and United States of America?
31 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2023.
How do Ukraine and United States of America rank globally for rice — crop residues (indirect emissions n2o), annual growth rate?
Ukraine ranks 1st and United States of America ranks 1st of 127 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Rice — Crop residues (Indirect emissions N2O), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ukraine vs United States of America: Rice — Crop residues (Indirect emissions N2O), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/rice-crop-residues-indirect-emissions-n2o-annual-growth-rate/ukraine/united-states-of-america/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/rice-crop-residues-indirect-emissions-n2o-annual-growth-rate/ukraine/united-states-of-america/">Ukraine vs United States of America: Rice — Crop residues (Indirect emissions N2O), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Rice — Crop residues (Indirect emissions N2O), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
160 places, 8,906 data points, 1962–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Rice — Crop residues (Indirect emissions N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.