Italy vs Sudan (former): Rice — Crop residues (N content), annual growth rate
Italy
6.84 % change on previous year
in 2023
Sudan (former)
6.23 % change on previous year
in 2011
Italy rank
35th
Sudan (former) rank
38th
Rice — Crop residues (N content), annual growth rate over time
- Italy
- Sudan (former)
How they compare
Italy currently reports 6.84 % change on previous year against 6.23 % change on previous year in Sudan (former), a difference of 0.61 % change on previous year.
That makes Italy's figure about 1.1 times Sudan (former)'s.
The two have swapped places 25 times across 50 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Italy ahead.
Italy ranks 35th and Sudan (former) ranks 38th of 131 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Italy averaged higher in 1 and Sudan (former) in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Italy | Sudan (former) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.86 % change on previous year | 55.81 % change on previous year | 51.95 % change on previous year | Sudan (former) |
| 1970s | 2.76 % change on previous year | 14.27 % change on previous year | 11.51 % change on previous year | Sudan (former) |
| 1980s | 1.41 % change on previous year | -20.96 % change on previous year | 22.37 % change on previous year | Italy |
| 1990s | 1.23 % change on previous year | 44.01 % change on previous year | 42.78 % change on previous year | Sudan (former) |
| 2000s | 1.4 % change on previous year | 7.51 % change on previous year | 6.11 % change on previous year | Sudan (former) |
| 2010s | -2.53 % change on previous year | 4.55 % change on previous year | 7.07 % change on previous year | Sudan (former) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher rice — crop residues (n content), annual growth rate, Italy or Sudan (former)?
- Italy, at 6.84 % change on previous year against 6.23 % change on previous year in Sudan (former) as of 2023.
- What is the difference in rice — crop residues (n content), annual growth rate between Italy and Sudan (former)?
- 0.61 % change on previous year, with Italy ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Italy and Sudan (former)?
- 50 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2011.
- How do Italy and Sudan (former) rank globally for rice — crop residues (n content), annual growth rate?
- Italy ranks 35th and Sudan (former) ranks 38th of 131 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Rice — Crop residues (N content), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Rice — Crop residues (N content). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.