Burkina Faso vs Oceania: Rice Cultivation — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate
Burkina Faso
6.96 % change on previous year
in 2023
Oceania
-16.76 % change on previous year
in 2023
Burkina Faso rank
33rd
Oceania rank
32nd
Rice Cultivation — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate over time
- Burkina Faso
- Oceania
How they compare
Burkina Faso currently reports 6.96 % change on previous year against -16.76 % change on previous year in Oceania, a difference of 23.72 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 38 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Burkina Faso ahead.
Burkina Faso ranks 33rd and Oceania ranks 32nd of 141 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Burkina Faso averaged higher in 2 and Oceania in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Burkina Faso | Oceania | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | -0.2253 % change on previous year | 5.27 % change on previous year | 5.49 % change on previous year | Oceania |
| 1970s | 1.14 % change on previous year | 12.36 % change on previous year | 11.23 % change on previous year | Oceania |
| 1980s | -4.78 % change on previous year | 1.14 % change on previous year | 5.92 % change on previous year | Oceania |
| 1990s | 8.67 % change on previous year | 5.19 % change on previous year | 3.48 % change on previous year | Burkina Faso |
| 2000s | 13.19 % change on previous year | -2.96 % change on previous year | 16.15 % change on previous year | Burkina Faso |
| 2010s | 7.55 % change on previous year | 40.13 % change on previous year | 32.58 % change on previous year | Oceania |
| 2020s | 5.03 % change on previous year | 132.7 % change on previous year | 127.67 % change on previous year | Oceania |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher rice cultivation — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual growth rate, Burkina Faso or Oceania?
- Burkina Faso, at 6.96 % change on previous year against -16.76 % change on previous year in Oceania as of 2023.
- What is the difference in rice cultivation — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual growth rate between Burkina Faso and Oceania?
- 23.72 % change on previous year, with Burkina Faso ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Oceania?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Burkina Faso and Oceania rank globally for rice cultivation — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual growth rate?
- Burkina Faso ranks 33rd and Oceania ranks 32nd of 141 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Rice Cultivation — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Rice Cultivation — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.